Sign In Forgot Password

weekly Classes @ the bayit

Shabbat Classes
8:05am - Midrash Hashavua w/ Rav Steven
Immediately After Musaf - Torah To Go, A weekly brief 15 minute Torah learning (will be noted in bulletin when occurs) 
Shabbat Afternoon- Listening Room w/ Myra Estelle (LL BM)
Between Mincha and Maariv - Daf Yomi w/ Dr. Eli Oberstein (Room 3-4)
After Mincha - Mila Ba’Parasha at Beth Aharon

Weekday Classes:
Sunday

7:30am - Daf Yomi w/ Dov Weinstock (Room 3-4)
9:30am - Bagels & Big Jewish Ideas Book Club w/ Rabbinic Team (Main Lobby) meets through February 2nd

 

Monday

7:30am - Daf Yomi w/ Dov Weinstock (Room 3-4)

9:30am - Talmudic Tales w/Rabbanit Bracha (Lobby) (**Ivrit b'Ivrit!) For more info, click here.

10:30am - Talmud Avodah Zarah w/ Rav Ezra (Lobby)

11:30am - Halacha L'ma'aseh Chaburah, led by Burt Nusbacher

7:30pm - The Non-Literary Prophets: A study of the Prophets read on Shabbat who did not pen a book of their own - w/ Rav Avi (at his home)

8:30pm - Advanced Gemara Shiur - Rabbi Jeff Fox. For more info, click here.

 

7:30pm - Advanced Hebrew Ulpan w/ Sara Kinberg* (at the Atria)


Tuesday
7:30am - Daf Yomi w/ Dov Weinstock (Room 3-4)

10:00am - Lessons in Leadership as Found in the Book of Exodus w/ Rav Avi (Lobby) 

11:00am - Midrash on the Parsha w/ Rav Ezra

7:30pm - Foundations of Judaism (Room 3-7)


Wednesday
7:30am - Daf Yomi w/ Dov Weinstock (Room 3-4)

11:30am - Talmudic Tales with Rabbanit Bracha (Lobby) 

7:30pm - Intermediate Hebrew Ulpan w/ Sara Kinberg* (Lobby)

 

Thursday
7:30am - Daf Yomi w/ Dov Weinstock (Room 3-4) 

10:00am - Book of Isaiah w/ Rav Steven (Lobby)

11:15am - Introduction to Talmud w/ Gloria Nusbacher (Lobby)

7:30pm - Biblical Hebrew and Siddur Study w/ Sara Kinberg* (Lobby)  

 

Friday
7:30am - Daf Yomi w/ Dov Weinstock (Room 3-4)

* Sara Kinberg is an experienced Hebrew teacher. For info and guidance on placement, please call Sara at 718-796-2461. Payment made directly to the teacher.

** In Hebrew.

Tue, June 2 2020 10 Sivan 5780